Fiber Art
Categories:
All
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Leaves, Roots, & Bugs: Natural Dyes
Instructors:
Stefania Isaacson
Spend a couple of days with natural dyes, and learn a new avenue into color possibilities from…
Fri, Jul 19th, 2024 – Sat, Jul 20th, 2024
9am-4pm each day
9am-4pm each day
Instructor:
Stefania Isaacson
Natural Dyes Above and Beyond
Instructors:
Tasha Miller Griffith
This course will start with a solid foundation in how dyes, mordants, and fibers interact to create…
Thu, Sep 12th, 2024 – Sun, Sep 15th, 2024
Day 1: 4pm-6pm, Day 2-3: 9am–5pm, Day 4: 9am-3pm
Day 1: 4pm-6pm, Day 2-3: 9am–5pm, Day 4: 9am-3pm
Instructor:
Tasha Miller Griffith
Natural Dyes in the Steam Box
Instructors:
Cheryl Larsen
Dyeing cloth using natural materials is a magical process: Add a bit of steam and assorted leaves,…
Sat, Aug 24th, 2024
9am-4:30pm
9am-4:30pm
Instructor:
Cheryl Larsen
Needle Felting & Bead Embroidery: Bead, Felt, & Frame
Instructors:
Jo Wood
Combine bead embroidery and needle felting to create a unique landscape “painting” in…
Overshot Weaving
Instructors:
Christine Novotny
Overshot is an intricate weave structure in which pattern weft “shoots over” a grounded…
Thu, Sep 12th, 2024 – Sun, Sep 15th, 2024
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Christine Novotny
Primitive Rug Hooking: Open Session
Instructors:
Carol Dunn
Rug hooking traces its roots to the northern colonies and Canada when immigrants utilized textiles…
Fri, Oct 11th, 2024 – Sun, Oct 13th, 2024
9am-4pm each day
9am-4pm each day
Instructor:
Carol Dunn
Raw Felted Fleece: A New Approach to the Sheepskin Blanket
Instructors:
Becky Utecht
Traditional sheepskin blankets with a tanned leather back require that the sheep make the ultimate…
Fri, Aug 23rd, 2024 – Sun, Aug 25th, 2024
Day 1: 2-5pm; Day 2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Day 1: 2-5pm; Day 2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Becky Utecht
Scandinavian Band Weaving
Instructors:
Caroline Feyling
Prior to industrialization woven bands have served many purposes in Scandinavia: a hair tie, a…
Sat, Jun 8th, 2024 – Sun, Jun 9th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Caroline Feyling
Service Learning: Felt a Seat Cozy
Instructors:
Elise Kyllo
Make a felted wool seat cozy for North House kids classes or other occasions. There is something…
Sun, Apr 28th, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Elise Kyllo
Shadow Weave: Complex Patterns from Simple Structures
Instructors:
Kristina Nichols
What is shadow weave and how does it work? Immerse yourself in the exciting geometric play and…
Thu, Aug 15th, 2024 – Sun, Aug 18th, 2024
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Kristina Nichols
Spinning for Knitting: North House Cap and Crescent Shawl
Instructors:
Martha Owen
From plump singles, to plied yarns, to the thinnest of worsted lace weight, spinners and knitters…
Fri, Apr 5th, 2024 – Sun, Apr 7th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Martha Owen
Spinning: Alpaca, Llama, Mohair and More!
Instructors:
Stefania Isaacson
Learn the ins and outs of the hair fibers! In this class, students will learn to blend a variety of…
Sun, Jul 21st, 2024
Instructor:
Stefania Isaacson
Swedish Toothbrush Rugs
Instructors:
Melba Granlund
Toothbrush rugs are attributed to Swedish immigrants who brought this somewhat obscure tradition…
Sat, Jul 13th, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Melba Granlund
Tapestry Weaving: Painting with Fiber
Instructors:
Traudi Bestler
Woven tapestries are said to bring the northern landscape alive through geometric, curved,…
Fri, Jun 28th, 2024 – Sun, Jun 30th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Traudi Bestler
Turned Twill Block Weaves
Instructors:
Christine Novotny
Weaving turned twill is the ideal opportunity to create unique geometric patterns of your own…
Thu, Aug 29th, 2024 – Sun, Sep 1st, 2024
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Christine Novotny